Privacy Policy

Magnifique Magazine (“Magnifique Magazine”), together with Developer “BuyInfoOnline.com”, provide digital content (e-Products, software, memberships and subscriptions), as well as real products to consumers around the world through a network of publishers and distributors who have a reputable product or service to sell. Magnifique Magazine avails these products and services via the internet through Tablet / Mobile devices (Apple or Android), and Desktop / Laptop computers.

At Magnifique Magazine we are committed to respecting your privacy choices and being transparent about what information we collect from you and how we use that information. We do not share, sell, license, trade, read or give your personal information to others, except in the ways explained in this privacy policy.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to help you understand:
   • Why we collect personally identifiable information;
   • What personally identifiable information we collect;
   • How we use that information, including how the information is stored and whether we share the information with third parties; and
   • Your choices regarding our collection, use and distribution of your information.

Your consent to this privacy policy

By using this website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What information does Magnifique Magazine collect?

We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information. Generally speaking, you can visit this website without identifying who you are, or revealing any information about yourself.

Personally identifiable information

When you sign up to become a member of our tribe, we use the name and email address that you provide to join our email list. We will send you periodic newsletters and/or emails. We store the name and email address that you provide in an SSL encrypted database.

Non-personally identifiable information

We may use non-personally identifiable information, like data about the most visited site pages, or the duration of certain site page visits that are not tied to a specific site user, to maintain, improve and protect our site and our product and service on offer.

When you purchase a digital product or service from us, we use the personal information you provide to process the transaction and deliver your digital product and/or service, and to provide you customer service as necessary. We store this information in an SSL encrypted database.

Is my personally identifiable information secure?

The security of your personally identifiable information is extremely important to Magnifique Magazine. We use PayPal, Square or Stripe to process your purchases of our products and services. Your information is stored in an SSL encrypted database.

Please be advised that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic or physical server storage is 100% secure. While we value the privacy and security of your personal information, we cannot guarantee against or prevent potential security breaches, nor can we assure you that the personally identifiable information that you provide us will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this privacy policy.

If you have any reason to believe that the security of your information has been compromised, please email us immediately at support@magnifiquemag.com.

Does Magnifique Magazine share my personal information with third parties?

Except in situations described in the next paragraph, we will not share, sell, license, trade, read or give any personally identifiable information to any third parties.

We may however be required by law enforcement or judicial authority to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested by law-enforcement or judicial authorities, we will provide this information on receipt of the appropriate documentation. We may also release information to law-enforcement agencies or other third parties if we feel it is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of our personnel, or to enforce our Terms of Use.

What are cookies and how are they used?

Cookies are small data files, typically made up of a string of text, that assign you a unique identifier. This information enables our website to receive information from your computer to provide a more tailored and user-friendly experience for you. For example, if you login to our site, we may be able to personalize your experience by recognizing your name when you return to the site, save your login and your password, or enable a shopping cart. Our newsletters may use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing efforts (for example, tracking the clicks on the links in our emails and newsletters), or we may use cookies to determine the number of times website visitors have accessed a particular area or page on the website. Most web browsers have a function that allows you to delete existing cookies on your device, or you can set your browser option so that your device does not receive or accept cookies.

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes several social media features, including Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Linked In, Tumblr, etc. buttons. These social media platforms may collect your IP address, the pages you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the particular social media platform to function properly. These features and widgets are either hosted by a third party, or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the media platform.

Does this website comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

Yes. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Use of this site by anyone under the age of 13 is prohibited.

Opt-out

If at any time you do not wish to receive offers or emails from us, you must tell us in order for the communications to stop. You may do this by either clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of our emails, or you may contact us directly by sending an email to support@magnifiquemag.com.

When you subscribe to our email list and/or place an order for products or services via your device, we collect certain information to process your request for the products/services.
Magnifique Magazine, in conjunction with FlexOffers, ShareASale and Amazon, only uses secure Order Forms with the strongest possible encryption so that all of Magnifique Magazine’s website customers’ information is always protected. We take the security of your identity information VERY seriously.

Note: In the interests of full disclosure, Magnifique Magazine may make a small commission on certain products for sale in our publication.

Magnifique Magazine will never share ANY contact information pertaining to customers, including email addresses, with anyone – EVER.

   * A single issue is available for $9.99 US Dollars (non-subscription).
   * A yearly subscription is available for $39.99 US Dollars, automatically renewed on a yearly basis until cancelled.

Payment for all purchases made on devices and desktop/laptop computers will be charged to your chosen account at the confirmation of your purchase.

SUBSCRIBERS’ AUTOMATIC-RENEWAL FEATURE: The yearly subscription automatically renews unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current period. Your account will automatically be charged at the same price for renewal 24-hours prior to the end of the current period (another year for subscribers), unless you change your subscription preference in your account settings. You can manage your subscription through your account settings on your device after purchase. No cancellation of the current subscription is allowed during the active subscription period.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics:     WordPress Stats and Google Analytics (Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data)
Managing contacts and sending messages: Mailchimp Contact form (Personal Data: email address; first name)
Hosting and backend infrastructure: NameCheap

How will I be notified of changes to this privacy policy?

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make a material change to this policy, we will post the changes on this privacy policy webpage and may also inform you of the changes by other means, such as via direct email, highlighting the updated information.

What if I have questions about this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, please direct your enquiry to Magnifique Magazine using the information below:

Jennifer Quigley, Publishing Editor
Magnifique Magazine
support@magnifiquemag.com